Frozen Tool Forensics: Fourth Year Breakouts 2022 Edition

Chris Kane

2022-02-18

To start this week, here are the top point scorers over the last month.

NamePosTeamGPGAPTS
JOHNNY GAUDREAULCGY1351924
MITCHELL MARNERRTOR11111122
MATTHEW TKACHUKRCGY1371522
SIDNEY CROSBYCPIT1491322
DYLAN LARKINCDET1291019
AUSTON MATTHEWSCTOR1181119
MATS ZUCCARELLORMIN1141418
ANDREI SVECHNIKOVLCAR1381018
MARK SCHEIFELECWPG138917
JOE PAVELSKIRDAL1361117

It is an interesting list. No Connor McDavid. No Leon Draisaitl. Auston Matthews, check. Mitch Marner, sure. Sidney Crosby, sure. Johnny Gaudreau, Matthew Tkachuk, Mark Scheifele, Joe Pavelski, I mean these are good players who have been having good seasons but a little surprised to see them in the top 10. Dylan Larkin? Mats Zuccarello? Larkin is coming off of a 43-point pace in 2020-21 and is now up to a 93-point pace. Zuccarello is continuing his strong play with Kirill Kaprizov</