Top 120 Keeper League Defensemen – May 2022

Dobber

2022-05-04

Here are the Top 120 defensemen to own in your points-only dynasty leagues – May edition

**** Available Now – Dobber’s 16th Annual Playoff Draft List – Pick it up here for immediate download! ****

May and June are generally my “mess around with this list” months. I go through all the players and adjust just by eyeballing them. All the injured players get reset for next season. All the overachievers get brought back down to earth. All the underachievers get a bit of a boost. Young players generally get an uptick while the aging vets get a knock downward. I don’t dive into each player for hours – they each get about a minute, and I go with my gut. The July/August rankings are where every player get fully audited thanks to the in-depth analysis that the Fantasy Guide requires.

As always, players between +/-5.0 rating points of each other should be considered equal value and at that point are a matter of team needs or personal bias.

Click any player to be taken to his fantasy hockey profile – a page that we painstakingly set up to give the best information to help fantasy owners.

Def. RkPlayerTeamRatingMayAprilChange
1Cale MakarCOL163.016182
2Roman JosiNSH128.23519-16
3Adam FoxNYR127.83633-3
4Victor HedmanTBL111.34941-8
5John CarlsonWAS104.15853-5
6Morgan RiellyTOR103.75946-13
7Quinn HughesVAN98.36865-3
8Aaron EkbladFLA92.47970-9
9Shea TheodoreVGK85.99512025