Frozen Tools Forensics: Where Are They Now? Goalie Edition

Chris Kane

2022-03-11

Today we look to finish off the "Where Are They Now" mini-series. Last week we checked in on defense, so this week, in our final installment, we are going to turn our attention to goalies.

Frozen Tool Forensics: Where Are They Now? Goalie Edition.

This is also sort of the third installment of a review of streaking goalies. At the start of the season we reviewed a bunch of hot goalies. I was hopeful for Elvis Merzlikins and Freddie Andersen, but not so high on John Gibson, Sergei Bobrovsky, and Craig Anderson. By the time the end of December rolled around we checked in again and still guys like Merzlikins, and Bobrovsky were doing well, and we also reviewed standouts like Jacob Markstrom. We will likely touch on several of these guys again for completion's sake, but there are a few other notables as well.

The following list is pulled from the Big Board report section of Frozen Tools, sorted by quality start percentage. It represents the goalie’s performance in the same time frame as out other skater articles – about six weeks. Side bar: There is a new feature on the reports page that lets you put in a minimum number of games played right in the reporting section. For the purposes of this column I have put games played min of 6.

NameTeamGPWSAGAASV%QS%
SERGEI BOBROVSKYFLA862421.730.94687.5
ELVIS MERZLIKINSCBJ651991.980.9483.3
CAL PETERSENL.A641822.820.90783.3
JUUSE SAROSNSH1163322.280.92581.8
JACK CAMPBELLTOR1273301.90.93675
FREDERIK ANDERSENCAR1092801.740.93970
IGOR SHESTERKINNYR1063462.370.93170
TRISTAN JARRYPIT1053232.230.92970
CRAIG ANDERSONBUF641902.50.92166.7
JONATHAN QUICKL.A842451.980.93562.5

Bobrovsky, Juuse Saros, Frederik Andersen,